2025 Acura RDX vs 2026 GMC Terrain

Acura RDX

$44,700 ยท Crossover

vs
GMC Terrain

$30,100 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Experience the stark contrast between potent athleticism and pragmatic sensibility as we line up the 2025 Acura RDX against the redesigned 2026 GMC Terrain. Acura injects exhilaration into the crossover segment, boasting a robust 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque, promising spirited acceleration matched by its standard all-wheel-drive grip. GMC, conversely, focuses keenly on efficiency and budget, offering a compelling entry price of $30,100โ€”a remarkable $14,600 less than the RDX. While the Terrain squeezes out a better combined 27 MPG utilizing regular unleaded, the RDX requires premium fuel to harness its extra 97 horsepower. Dynamics aside, both crossovers offer nearly identical utility, with the Terrain holding a slight edge in cargo volume at 29.8 cu ft versus the RDX's 29.5 cu ft, setting up a true battle between power fantasy and financial reality.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 GMC Terrain

Its lower MSRP of $30,100 and superior combined 27 MPG make the Terrain the gentler choice for daily driving economics.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Acura RDX

While cargo space is similar, the RDX's standard all-wheel drive offers superior confidence in varied weather conditions.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Acura RDX

With 272 hp and 280 lb-ft, the RDX delivers a significantly more engaging and powerful driving experience than the Terrain's 175 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 GMC Terrain

The Terrain provides excellent core utility while saving buyers a substantial $14,600 upfront cost.

Choose the Acura RDX if...

  • Driving excitement and superior engine performance are non-negotiable priorities for your crossover.
  • You desire standard all-wheel drive capability paired with a sophisticated 10-speed automatic transmission.
  • You are comfortable paying $44,700 for premium features and horsepower over budget consciousness.

Choose the GMC Terrain if...

  • Maintaining a lower purchase price near $30,100 is your primary objective.
  • Maximizing fuel efficiency, achieving 28 MPG highway, is critical for your driving habits.
  • You prioritize the most affordable entry point and plan to use regular unleaded gasoline.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura RDX GMC Terrain
Length 187.4" 181.0"
Width 74.8" 74.5"
Height 65.7" 65.8"
Wheelbase 108.3" 107.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura GMC
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Acura GMC
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 272 hp @ 6500 rpm 175 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura GMC
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature Acura GMC
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 21/27 MPG 26/28 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 23 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 359.1/461.7 mi. 384.8/414.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.1 gal. 14.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura GMC
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura GMC
Infotainment Display 10.2 in 15.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 9 6
Subwoofer Count 1 โ€”
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Acura GMC
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura GMC
Front Head Room 40.0 in. 40.6 in.
Front Leg Room 42.0 in. 44.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 60.0 in. 57.7 in.
Front Hip Room 55.0 in. 55.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Acura GMC
Rear Head Room 38.0 in. 39.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.0 in. 39.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 55.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 50.0 in. 51.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura GMC
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 235/55R19 235/65R17
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Acura GMC
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura GMC
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura RDX and 2026 GMC Terrain.

What is the real-world performance difference given the horsepower gap?

The 2025 Acura RDX possesses 97 more horsepower and 96 more lb-ft of torque than the 2026 GMC Terrain, translating to substantially quicker acceleration and more responsive passing power when the Acura is pushed.

How much more expensive is the Acura RDX to fuel based on required fuel type?

The RDX mandates premium unleaded (recommended), increasing operational costs, whereas the Terrain runs happily on regular unleaded while netting 4 MPG better on the highway (28 vs 27 MPG combined).

Do the physical dimensions significantly impact maneuverability or cargo?

While the RDX is slightly longer at 187.4 inches compared to the Terrain's 181.0 inches, both vehicles share virtually identical width and height, and cargo space is nearly the same (29.5 vs 29.8 cu ft).

What is the significance of the RDX's 10-speed automatic versus the Terrain's CVT?

The RDX's 10-speed shiftable automatic is designed to keep the engine in its power band effectively, complementing its high-output engine, while the Terrain's Continuously Variable Transmission prioritizes smooth, efficient power delivery.

How does the base pricing affect the overall value proposition?

The $14,600 MSRP difference means buyers must weigh the RDX's added performance against the Terrain's substantial upfront savings; the Terrain offers better immediate value.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool