2025 Acura RDX vs 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

Acura RDX

$44,700 ยท Crossover

vs
Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

$44,815 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Deciding between luxury refinement and outright efficiency often plagues crossover buyers. The 2025 Acura RDX offers a premium feel with 272 horsepower and a torque punch of 280 lb-ft, though it demands premium fuel and delivers a combined 23 MPG. Conversely, the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid packs a punchier 302 horsepower and uses regular unleaded, offering staggering efficiency with a combined 38 MPG. That 15 MPG difference is significant for high-mileage drivers. While both crossovers are similarly priced (starting around $44,700 for the RDX), the RAV4 PHEV brings 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space, beating the RDX's 29.5 cubic feet. The RAV4 also boasts an impressive 42 miles of electric range before relying on gasoline.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

Achieving 40 MPG in city driving and offering 42 miles of pure electric driving drastically lowers daily running costs for commuters.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

Greater cargo capacity at 33.5 cu ft and standard all-wheel drive make it marginally more practical for family duties than the RDX.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

Although the RDX is powerful, the RAV4 PHEV provides 30 more horsepower (302 hp total) in an all-wheel-drive package.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

Considering its lower fuel consumption (38 combined MPG vs. 23 MPG) and higher horsepower, the RAV4 offers more utility for nearly the same MSRP.

Choose the Acura RDX if...

  • You prioritize a traditional, sporty 10-speed automatic transmission over a CVT.
  • You prefer a slightly wider stance (74.8 inches) and a marginally shorter overall length (187.4 inches).
  • You desire the standard all-wheel drive and feel more connected to Acura's luxury branding.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid if...

  • Minimizing stops at the gas station is your top concern, leveraging the 38 MPG combined rating.
  • You need the extra cargo room provided by the 33.5 cubic feet capacity.
  • Your driving consists primarily of short trips where the 42-mile electric range can cover daily commuting needs.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura RDX Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
Length 187.4" 180.9"
Width 74.8" 73.0"
Height 65.7" 67.0"
Wheelbase 108.3" 105.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 272 hp @ 6500 rpm 302 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm โ€”
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Toyota
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature Acura Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 21/27 MPG 40/36 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 23 MPG 38 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 359.1/461.7 mi. 580.0/522.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.1 gal. 14.5 gal.
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) โ€” 94 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range โ€” 42 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) โ€” 36
Charging Time (240V) โ€” 4.5 hr.
DC Fast Charging Port Type โ€” SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Toyota
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Toyota
Infotainment Display 10.2 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 9 6
Subwoofer Count 1 โ€”
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โ€”
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โ€”
Power Feature
Feature Acura Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura Toyota
Front Head Room 40.0 in. 39.5 in.
Front Leg Room 42.0 in. 41.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 60.0 in. 57.8 in.
Front Hip Room 55.0 in. 54.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Acura Toyota
Rear Head Room 38.0 in. 39.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.0 in. 37.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 56.4 in.
Rear Hip Room 50.0 in. 47.7 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 18 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 235/55R19 225/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Acura Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty โ€” 10 yr./ 150000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura RDX and 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid.

How big is the real-world fuel economy gap between these two crossovers?

The difference is substantial; the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid achieves 38 MPG combined, while the 2025 Acura RDX manages only 23 MPG combined, which is a 15 MPG advantage for the Toyota.

Do I have to use premium gas in the RAV4 PHEV like I might in the RDX?

No, the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid is designed to run happily on regular unleaded fuel, whereas the 2025 Acura RDX recommends premium unleaded.

Which vehicle offers better acceleration feel with its powertrain?

The RAV4 PHEV has more raw power with 302 horsepower compared to the RDX's 272 hp, despite using a continuously variable transmission.

How much smaller is the cargo area if I opt for the RDX?

The RDX offers 29.5 cubic feet of cargo space, which is 4.0 cubic feet less than the 33.5 cubic feet available in the RAV4 PHEV.

Is the RDX significantly larger than the RAV4 PHEV?

The 2025 Acura RDX is about 6.5 inches longer overall, but the RAV4 PHEV is slightly taller by 1.3 inches, suggesting a different cabin orientation.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool