2025 Acura RDX vs 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
Comparison Overview
Deciding between luxury entry and budget practicality often boils down to how much you value polish versus pennies saved. The 2025 Acura RDX starts at a hefty $44,700, which is $11,850 more than the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid's starting price of $32,850. This cost difference is massive, but it buys performance: the RDX boasts 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque, clearly outgunning the RAV4 Hybrid’s 219 hp. However, the RAV4 Hybrid shines at the pump, delivering a remarkable 39 combined MPG compared to the RDX's 23 combined MPG, and it only requires regular unleaded fuel. While the RDX is slightly shorter at 187.4 inches versus the RAV4 Hybrid's 180.9 inches, the Toyota offers significantly more utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo space versus the Acura's 29.5 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
Choose the Acura RDX if...
- You prioritize quick acceleration, benefiting from 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque.
- Premium unleaded fuel is acceptable for access to higher performance and refinement.
- You want the driving characteristics associated with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if...
- Maximizing fuel savings is critical, given the 39 combined MPG rating.
- You need maximum usable cargo space, boasting 37.6 cu ft for gear and groceries.
- Staying under the $35,000 price point is a major purchasing factor.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura RDX | Toyota RAV4 Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.4" | 180.9" |
| Width | 74.8" | 73.0" |
| Height | 65.7" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 108.3" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | hybrid |
| Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 219 hp @ 5300 rpm |
| Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | — |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 41/38 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 39 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 359.1/461.7 mi. | 594.5/551.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.1 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.2 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 9 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 60.0 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.0 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.0 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.0 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/55R19 | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | — | 10 yr./ 150000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura RDX and 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid.
How much more is the RDX to run annually based on fuel costs?
Given the 16 MPG difference (39 vs. 23), the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid owner will spend substantially less on fuel, even accounting for the RDX's recommended premium fuel.
Is the extra size of the Acura RDX noticeable inside?
Despite the RDX being slightly longer overall, the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid provides significantly more utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo space compared to the RDX’s 29.5 cu ft.
Does the RAV4 Hybrid’s CVT feel sluggish compared to the RDX’s 10-speed?
While the RDX uses a traditional 10-speed automatic optimized for its higher 272 hp, the RAV4 Hybrid uses a continuously variable automatic (CVT), which prioritizes efficiency over sporty shifts.
If I only drive in the city, does the RAV4 Hybrid maintain its MPG edge?
Yes, the RAV4 Hybrid is rated at 41 MPG city, overwhelmingly beating the RDX's 21 MPG city rating, making it much cheaper for stop-and-go driving.
Which vehicle is physically larger to maneuver in tight parking garages?
The 2025 Acura RDX is slightly wider at 74.8 inches, but the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is taller at 67.0 inches.
Do I need premium gasoline for the RAV4 Hybrid?
No, the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid runs on regular unleaded fuel, further contributing to its lower cost of ownership compared to the RDX which recommends premium.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool