2025 Acura RDX vs 2025 Subaru Ascent
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the 2025 Acura RDX and the 2025 Subaru Ascent often boils down to balancing luxury feel against sheer practicality and upfront savings. Buyers wondering which premium-adjacent crossover fits their daily grind need to weigh those $4,705 price differences carefully. Acura’s RDX offers a slightly sharper edge, packing 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque, though it insists on premium unleaded fuel, impacting long-term running costs. Conversely, the Ascent provides a much larger footprint at 196.8 inches long compared to the RDX’s 187.4 inches. While the RDX is marginally more efficient with 23 combined MPG versus the Ascent’s 22 combined MPG, the Ascent compensates with significantly more utility, boasting a notably taller height of 71.6 inches and slightly better overall capability for hauling big loads despite its lower cargo capacity of 17.8 cu ft versus the RDX’s 29.5 cu ft (Note: this likely reflects the RDX cargo space measurement being rear seats up).
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Acura RDX
The RDX offers marginally better fuel economy (23 combined MPG) and a slightly more refined powertrain setup for stop-and-go traffic.
2025 Subaru Ascent
The Ascent's substantial 76.0-inch width and 71.6-inch height suggest a roomier interior experience for multiple passengers and gear.
2025 Acura RDX
With 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque, the RDX possesses higher raw performance metrics than the Ascent's 260 hp and 277 lb-ft.
2025 Subaru Ascent
Starting $4,705 less expensive than the RDX, the Ascent delivers substantial size and standard AWD capability for less money.
Choose the Acura RDX if...
- You prioritize higher horsepower (272 hp) and responsiveness from a 10-speed automatic transmission.
- You prefer a slightly more compact vehicle footprint for easier city parking (187.4 inches long).
- The slightly better mileage (27 MPG highway) on premium fuel fits your driving style.
Choose the Subaru Ascent if...
- Saving nearly five thousand dollars on the purchase price is a major priority ($39,995 MSRP).
- You absolutely require a larger overall vehicle size, evident by its 196.8-inch length and 71.6-inch height.
- You prefer using regular unleaded gasoline instead of premium fuel.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura RDX | Subaru Ascent |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.4" | 196.8" |
| Width | 74.8" | 76.0" |
| Height | 65.7" | 71.6" |
| Wheelbase | 108.3" | 113.8" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | flat 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| Center Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 359.1/461.7 mi. | 386.0/501.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.1 gal. | 19.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.2 in | 11.6 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 9 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | — |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| Satellite Radio Trial Length | — | 4 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 60.0 in. | 61.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.0 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.0 in. | 38.6 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 60.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.0 in. | 57.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/55R19 | 245/60R |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura RDX and 2025 Subaru Ascent.
How significant is the difference in driving dynamics between the 10-speed automatic in the RDX and the CVT in the Ascent?
The 2025 Acura RDX uses a traditional 10-speed shiftable automatic, often providing crisper, more conventional gear changes for spirited driving. The 2025 Subaru Ascent employs a continuously variable transmission (CVT), which excels at keeping the engine in its most efficient range but may feel less engaging to drivers who prefer distinct gear shifts.
Does the higher price of the Acura RDX mean it gets significantly better gas mileage?
Not substantially, as the combined MPG difference is small; the RDX achieves 23 combined MPG while the Ascent achieves 22 combined MPG. However, the RDX recommends premium fuel, which might negate those minor savings over time.
Which crossover is genuinely larger inside, given the cargo numbers seem contradictory?
The 2025 Subaru Ascent is dimensionally larger (196.8 inches long vs. RDX at 187.4 inches) and taller, suggesting superior passenger volume. The 2025 Acura RDX lists a larger cargo figure (29.5 cu ft vs. 17.8 cu ft), which often reflects space measured with the rear seats up, making direct comparison tricky without knowing if the Ascent seats more passengers.
Is the fuel requirement difference between the two vehicles substantial for yearly budgets?
Yes, the RDX recommends premium unleaded, while the Ascent uses regular unleaded, which is typically cheaper per gallon. This recurring difference in fuel costs adds up annually, especially since the MPG figures are nearly identical.
How much more powerful is the Acura RDX compared to the Subaru Ascent?
The RDX holds a 12 horsepower advantage (272 hp vs. 260 hp) and a 3 lb-ft torque advantage (280 lb-ft vs. 277 lb-ft) over the Ascent. Both utilize All-Wheel Drive systems, but the RDX has the edge in pure engine output.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool