2025 Acura RDX vs 2025 Cadillac XT4

Acura RDX

$44,700 Β· Crossover

vs
Cadillac XT4

$40,795 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 Acura RDX and the 2025 Cadillac XT4 is the $3,905 difference in their Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the XT4 starting lower at $40,795 versus the RDX's $44,700. Performance metrics favor the RDX significantly, delivering 272 horsepower and 280 lb-ft of torque compared to the XT4's 235 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torqueβ€”a 37 hp advantage for Acura. Fuel economy shifts priority to the Cadillac, achieving a combined 26 MPG versus the RDX's 23 MPG, which necessitates premium unleaded for both. Dimensional data shows the RDX is 7.3 inches longer (187.4 vs. 180.1 inches) and offers 7.0 cubic feet more cargo capacity (29.5 vs. 22.5 cu ft). Furthermore, the RDX utilizes an all-wheel-drive configuration standard, while the XT4 starts in front-wheel drive.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Cadillac XT4

The Cadillac XT4 offers superior fuel efficiency at 26 combined MPG and a lower entry price point for daily travel economics.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Acura RDX

The Acura RDX provides substantially more utility with 29.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the XT4's 22.5 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Acura RDX

The RDX generates 272 horsepower and 280 lb-ft of torque, providing 37 more horsepower than the XT4.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Cadillac XT4

The XT4 provides a lower initial investment, saving $3,905, while still delivering competitive performance for a base crossover.

Choose the Acura RDX if...

  • Maximum power output (272 hp) and torque (280 lb-ft) are primary purchase motivators.
  • Greater interior storage space is required, indicated by 29.5 cu ft of cargo volume.
  • Standard all-wheel drive capability is desired over the XT4's FWD base setup.

Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...

  • Minimizing upfront expenditure is critical, given the $3,905 MSRP savings.
  • Better standard fuel economy (26 combined MPG) is prioritized for regular use.
  • A more compact footprint, being 7.3 inches shorter in overall length, is preferred for urban maneuverability.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura RDX Cadillac XT4
Length 187.4" 180.1"
Width 74.8" 76.7"
Height 65.7" 64.1"
Wheelbase 108.3" 109.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Cadillac
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Brake Drying β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Cadillac
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 272 hp @ 6500 rpm 235 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Cylinder Deactivation β€” βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Cadillac
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
[object Object] βœ“ β€”
[object Object] βœ“ β€”
Fuel
Feature Acura Cadillac
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 21/27 MPG 24/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 23 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 359.1/461.7 mi. 381.6/461.1 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.1 gal. 15.9 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Cadillac
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ β€”
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ β€”
Overhead Console with Storage βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front View Camera β€” βœ“
Side View Camera β€” βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control β€” βœ“
Sun Sensor β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Cadillac
Infotainment Display 10.2 in 33.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 9 7
Subwoofer Count 1 β€”
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months β€”
Speed Sensitive Volume Control βœ“ β€”
Power Feature
Feature Acura Cadillac
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass β€”
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura Cadillac
Front Head Room 40.0 in. 39.4 in.
Front Leg Room 42.0 in. 44.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 60.0 in. 57.0 in.
Front Hip Room 55.0 in. 54.5 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Seat Material: Leather β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings β€” 2
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 2-way
Rearseats
Feature Acura Cadillac
Rear Head Room 38.0 in. 38.3 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.0 in. 39.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 55.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 50.0 in. 49.8 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Cadillac
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in β€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 235/55R19 P235/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary β€”
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted β€”
Wheel Diameter β€” 18 in
Suspension
Feature Acura Cadillac
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Cadillac
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura RDX and 2025 Cadillac XT4.

Which crossover requires less expensive fuel?

Both the 2025 Acura RDX and the 2025 Cadillac XT4 list premium unleaded fuel as recommended. Therefore, running costs related to fuel octane requirements are equivalent.

How much more spacious is the RDX cargo area compared to the XT4?

The 2025 Acura RDX offers 29.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, which is precisely 7.0 cubic feet more than the 22.5 cubic feet available in the 2025 Cadillac XT4.

What is the horsepower difference between the two base powertrains?

The Acura RDX produces 272 horsepower, resulting in a measurable advantage of 37 horsepower over the Cadillac XT4's 235 horsepower output.

Does the difference in transmission speed affect performance metrics?

The RDX utilizes a 10-speed automatic transmission, while the XT4 employs a 9-speed unit. This difference is noted alongside the RDX's superior power figures.

Is there a significant size difference that impacts parking?

The XT4 is narrower (74.8 in vs 76.7 in) and substantially shorter (180.1 in vs 187.4 in) than the RDX, suggesting marginally easier maneuvering in tight spaces for the Cadillac.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool