2025 Acura MDX vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar

Acura MDX

$51,200 · Crossover

vs
Land Rover Range Rover Velar

$61,600 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Acura MDX barrels onto the scene with an exhilarating 290 hp, appealing to drivers who crave immediate, punchy acceleration from its 10-speed automatic transmission, although it trails the Velar in sheer cargo utility. Conversely, the sophisticated 2026 Range Rover Velar offers inherent refinement and superior practicality, boasting 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the MDX's 18.1 cu ft, despite yielding 43 less horsepower (247 hp vs 290 hp). The significant $10,400 gap in MSRP—$51,200 for the Acura versus $61,600 for the Velar—defines the core conflict: raw power versus established luxury presence and better efficiency metrics (23 combined MPG vs. 22 combined MPG). While the Velar offers standard All-Wheel Drive, the MDX retains FWD, impacting all-weather confidence. This comparison pits accessible, high-output American engineering against European elegance and efficiency, backed by distinct hardware configurations.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar

The Velar wins for commuters due to its slightly better 23 combined MPG and standard AWD, offering better overall efficiency and traction confidence.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar

The Velar provides significantly more usable space with 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity, a huge advantage for family hauling over the MDX's 18.1 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Acura MDX

The MDX is the choice for driving excitement, boasting a substantial 290 hp output that overwhelms the Velar's 247 hp rating.

💰 Best Value

2025 Acura MDX

The Acura MDX delivers superior power for $10,400 less than the Velar, presenting a much stronger performance-per-dollar proposition.

Choose the Acura MDX if...

  • You prioritize outright power, benefiting from the MDX's 290 horsepower rating.
  • Budget is a primary concern, as the MDX undercuts the Velar by $10,400 starting at $51,200.
  • You prefer the quicker shifting response of the MDX's 10-speed automatic transmission.

Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...

  • Maximum utility is necessary, thanks to the Velar's superior 30.9 cu ft of cargo volume.
  • You desire standard All-Wheel Drive for consistent traction in various conditions.
  • Marginal fuel economy matters, as the Velar achieves 23 combined MPG versus the MDX's 22.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura MDX Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Length 198.4" 188.9"
Width 78.7" -
Height 67.9" 66.3"
Wheelbase 113.8" 113.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Land Rover
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Third Row Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Solid Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Engine
Feature Acura Land Rover
Base Engine Displacement 3.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders V6 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 290 hp @ 6200 rpm 247 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Single overhead cam (SOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Cylinder Deactivation
Drive Train
Feature Acura Land Rover
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Transfer Case Gearing Electronic Single-Speed
Hill Descent Control
Fuel
Feature Acura Land Rover
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/26 MPG 22/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 23 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 351.5/481.0 mi. 475.2/561.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 18.5 gal. 21.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Land Rover
Push Button Start
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Wireless Charging Pad
Adaptive Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Power Rear Seat Easy Entry
Leather Steering Wheel
Three Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control
Interior Air Filtration
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Front View Camera
Side View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel
Heated Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Dual Vanity Mirrors
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Land Rover
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 11.4 in
AM/FM Stereo
Speaker System 11 11
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Speed Sensitive Volume Control
Meridian Speakers
Stereo Power 400W
Subwoofer Count 1
Satellite Radio With Real Time Traffic
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Acura Land Rover
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature Acura Land Rover
Front Head Room 38.5 in. 38.2 in.
Front Leg Room 41.6 in. 40.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 61.9 in.
Front Hip Room 59.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leather
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way
Rearseats
Feature Acura Land Rover
Rear Head Room 38.1 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.5 in. 37.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 60.3 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.8 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Reclining Rear Seats
Folding Center Armrest
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Land Rover
Wheel Material Alloy Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 255/55R19
Wheel Diameter 19 in
Spare Tire Type Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Acura Land Rover
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Acura Land Rover
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura MDX and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.

How significant is the performance difference between these two crossovers?

The 2025 Acura MDX holds a distinct performance advantage, delivering 290 horsepower compared to the 2026 Range Rover Velar’s 247 horsepower. While the Velar counters with 269 lb-ft of torque versus the MDX’s 267 lb-ft, the MDX’s extra 43 hp should translate to faster acceleration runs.

Which vehicle offers better practicality for hauling gear or luggage?

The Velar is the undisputed winner in cargo hauling capacity. It offers 30.9 cu ft of storage space behind the second row, dramatically exceeding the MDX's meager 18.1 cu ft allowance.

Is the higher price of the Velar justified by its drivetrain?

The Velar starts at $61,600, requiring an extra $10,400 over the MDX, but it includes All-Wheel Drive as standard, whereas the base MDX utilizes Front Wheel Drive. This standard AWD system is a major component of the Velar's higher cost.

How do their fuel consumption figures compare?

Both vehicles require premium unleaded fuel, but the Velar edges out the MDX slightly in efficiency, posting 23 combined MPG versus the MDX’s 22 combined MPG. Highway efficiency is identical at 26 MPG for both models.

Does the MDX have a better transmission setup?

The MDX utilizes a modern 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission, which generally provides smoother and quicker gear changes than the Velar’s 8-speed unit, supporting its more performance-oriented character.

Which car offers a smaller physical footprint for city driving?

The 2026 Range Rover Velar is notably more compact, measuring 188.9 inches in length compared to the Acura MDX's 198.4 inches. This nearly 10-inch difference could be beneficial when navigating tight urban streets.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool