2025 Acura MDX vs 2026 GMC Yukon
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Acura MDX and the 2026 GMC Yukon lies in the $18,000 MSRP gap, with the MDX starting at $51,200 versus the Yukon’s $69,200. Performance metrics also show a substantial split; the larger Yukon offers 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, significantly outweighing the MDX’s 290 hp and 267 lb-ft of torque. Fuel economy is another critical differentiator, where the MDX achieves 22 combined MPG, a full 5 MPG better than the Yukon’s 17 combined MPG, which is notable considering the MDX mandates premium unleaded fuel. Furthermore, the Yukon, being 11.7 inches longer at 210.1 inches, provides a superior 25.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the MDX’s 18.1 cubic feet. These specifications frame a choice between premium efficiency and utility versus brute force and size.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Acura MDX
The Acura MDX is the superior commuter vehicle due to its significantly better fuel economy of 22 combined MPG versus the Yukon’s 17 MPG.
2026 GMC Yukon
The 2026 GMC Yukon offers superior utility for families, boasting 25.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, substantially more than the MDX's 18.1 cu ft.
2026 GMC Yukon
Enthusiasts will favor the Yukon due to its robust output of 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque compared to the MDX’s 290 hp.
2025 Acura MDX
The MDX provides a lower entry cost at $51,200 and better operational efficiency, yielding superior baseline value.
Choose the Acura MDX if...
- Fuel efficiency is a primary concern, as the MDX achieves 22 combined MPG versus the Yukon's 17 MPG.
- Budget is strict, with an MSRP of $51,200 compared to the Yukon's $69,200 entry price.
- A more maneuverable size is desired, as the MDX is 11.7 inches shorter in overall length (198.4 inches vs 210.1 inches).
Choose the GMC Yukon if...
- Maximum towing and power are required, demonstrated by the Yukon's 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
- The largest possible cargo area is needed, as the Yukon offers 25.5 cu ft versus 18.1 cu ft.
- Regular unleaded fuel is preferred over the MDX’s recommendation for premium unleaded.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura MDX | GMC Yukon |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 198.4" | 210.1" |
| Width | 78.7" | 81.0" |
| Height | 67.9" | 76.5" |
| Wheelbase | 113.8" | 121.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.5 L | 5.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V6 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Single overhead cam (SOHC) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/26 MPG | 15/20 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 22 MPG | 17 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 351.5/481.0 mi. | 360.0/480.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.5 gal. | 24.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | — |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Three Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | — | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 16.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 11 | 10 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | — | Bose |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 1 |
| Surround Audio | — | Discrete |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.5 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 61.9 in. | 65.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 59.3 in. | 61.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leather | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.1 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.5 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 60.3 in. | 64.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 57.8 in. | 61.3 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | ✓ | — |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | ✓ | — |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | — | ✓ |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.5 in | 20 x 9.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/55R19 | 275/60R20 |
| Wheel Finish | — | Painted Alloy |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura MDX and 2026 GMC Yukon.
What is the practical difference in fuel cost between these two vehicles annually?
Given the 5 MPG difference (22 combined for MDX vs. 17 for Yukon) and assuming 15,000 miles driven annually, the MDX will consume approximately 682 gallons of fuel, while the Yukon consumes about 882 gallons, resulting in significantly higher running costs for the larger SUV.
How does the drivetrain configuration affect performance and handling?
The Acura MDX is front-wheel drive, prioritizing general stability and efficiency, while the larger GMC Yukon utilizes a rear-wheel drive base, which typically favors better straight-line performance and heavier load towing capabilities.
Is the MDX’s fuel requirement for premium unleaded offset by its better MPG?
Yes, while premium fuel generally costs more per gallon than the Yukon's regular unleaded, the MDX's 5 MPG efficiency advantage usually mitigates the higher per-gallon cost over the long term.
Comparing dimensions, how much larger is the 2026 GMC Yukon?
The Yukon is notably larger across all metrics; it is 11.7 inches longer (210.1 inches vs. 198.4 inches) and significantly taller at 76.5 inches versus the MDX's 67.9 inches, equating to superior interior volume.
Since both use a 10-speed automatic transmission, will acceleration feel similar?
Despite both featuring 10-speed shiftable automatics, the Yukon's much higher torque figure (383 lb-ft vs. 267 lb-ft) means it will accelerate much quicker, especially when laden, than the Acura MDX.
How does the MSRP disparity relate to the horsepower difference?
The $18,000 price difference buys the consumer an additional 65 horsepower, as the Yukon costs more but delivers 355 hp compared to the MDX’s 290 hp.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool