2025 Acura MDX vs 2025 Porsche Macan
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Acura MDX launches onto the scene with an immediate advantage in raw output, boasting 290 hp and a lower starting MSRP of $51,200, making it the accessible, potent three-row player. Conversely, the 2025 Porsche Macan captivates with its undeniable pedigree, focusing on agility despite having only 261 hp and a significantly higher starting price tag of $62,900. While the MDX is physically larger at 198.4 inches long and offers slightly better combined fuel economy at 22 MPG, the Macan counters with a torque advantage (295 lb-ft vs. 267 lb-ft) and standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD) paired with a snappy 7-speed automated manual. This comparison pits Acuraβs straightforward power and superior cargo room (18.1 cu ft) against Porsche's focus on dynamic precision and brand cachet, illustrating a clear choice between practical performance and premium driving aspiration.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Acura MDX
The Acura MDX wins for commuters due to its lower initial cost of $51,200 and its superior combined fuel economy rating of 22 MPG.
2025 Acura MDX
The MDX provides substantially more utility with 18.1 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Macan's 17.2 cu ft, essential for family hauling.
2025 Porsche Macan
Enthusiasts will favor the Macan for its specialized 7-speed automated manual transmission and standard AWD setup, promising superior dynamic engagement.
2025 Acura MDX
With a $11,700 lower MSRP and 29 more horsepower, the Acura MDX delivers considerably more power per dollar spent.
Choose the Acura MDX if...
- You prioritize raw engine power, benefiting from the MDX's 290 hp versus the Macan's 261 hp.
- Budget is a primary concern, as the MDX starts $11,700 lower at $51,200.
- You require maximum hauling space, as the MDX offers 18.1 cu ft of cargo capacity.
Choose the Porsche Macan if...
- You desire superior handling dynamics derived from the standard All-Wheel Drive system and 7-speed transmission.
- You prefer a vehicle with a smaller footprint (186.1 inches long) for tighter maneuvers.
- You seek the higher low-end pull, as the Macan generates 295 lb-ft of torque against the MDX's 267 lb-ft.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura MDX | Porsche Macan |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 198.4" | 186.1" |
| Width | 78.7" | 75.7" |
| Height | 67.9" | 63.8" |
| Wheelbase | 113.8" | 110.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Adaptive Headlights | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.5 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 261 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Single overhead cam (SOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/26 MPG | 19/25 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 22 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 351.5/481.0 mi. | 376.2/495.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.5 gal. | 19.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 10.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 11 | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Stereo Power | β | 150W |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.5 in. | β |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | β |
| Front Shoulder Room | 61.9 in. | β |
| Front Hip Room | 59.3 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leather/Premium Cloth | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.1 in. | β |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.5 in. | β |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 60.3 in. | β |
| Rear Hip Room | 57.8 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.5 in | 19 x 9.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/55R19 | 255/50R19 |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
| Spare Tire Type | β | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | β | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura MDX and 2025 Porsche Macan.
How much more powerful is the 2025 Acura MDX compared to the 2025 Porsche Macan?
The Acura MDX boasts a significant advantage in raw output, delivering 290 horsepower from its V6 setup. This is 29 hp more than the Porsche Macan, which is rated at 261 horsepower.
Which crossover offers a better starting price for buyers on a tighter budget?
The 2025 Acura MDX is the far more accessible option, starting at $51,200. This undercuts the 2025 Porsche Macan, which commands a starting price of $62,900, resulting in an $11,700 difference.
Does the AWD system in the Macan justify its higher price tag over the MDX's FWD?
The Macan includes standard All-Wheel Drive and utilizes a sophisticated 7-speed automated manual, which appeals to driving purists prioritizing traction and quick shifting. The MDX comes standard with Front Wheel Drive and a 10-speed automatic.
Is there a meaningful difference in fuel economy between these two luxury crossovers?
Yes, the Acura MDX holds a slight edge in efficiency, achieving a combined 22 MPG compared to the Porsche Macanβs 21 MPG combined rating. The MDXβs highway rating is slightly better at 26 MPG versus 25 MPG.
How does cargo capacity compare for hauling gear or luggage?
The Acura MDX offers slightly more utilitarian space, featuring 18.1 cubic feet of cargo capacity behind the rear seats. The smaller, sportier Porsche Macan provides 17.2 cubic feet of space.
What is the difference in engine fueling requirements for these models?
Both vehicles demand premium fuel, but the requirement is stricter for the Macan, which mandates premium unleaded. The MDX recommends premium unleaded, offering slightly more flexibility.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool