2025 Acura MDX vs 2025 INEOS Grenadier

Acura MDX

$51,200 ยท Crossover

vs
INEOS Grenadier

$75,100 ยท SUV

Comparison Overview

Deciding between a sleek, modern crossover and a rugged, capable SUV often boils down to how you plan to use your vehicle daily. The 2025 Acura MDX enters as the sensible choice, starting at a significantly lower MSRP of $51,200, compared to the $75,100 INEOS Grenadier. While the MDX offers a more appealing 22 combined MPG, the Grenadier counters with vastly superior utility, boasting 40.6 cubic feet of cargo space against the MDX's modest 18.1 cu ft. Performance metrics show similar horsepower (290 hp for MDX vs. 282 hp for Grenadier), but the Grenadier uses its extra torque (332 lb-ft vs. 267 lb-ft) to power its standard four-wheel-drive system. This comparison highlights a $23,900 gulf in initial investment versus substantial differences in efficiency and rugged capability.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Acura MDX

The Acura MDX wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 22 combined MPG versus the Grenadier's 15 MPG.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 INEOS Grenadier

The INEOS Grenadier is the better family hauler because it offers more than double the utility with 40.6 cu ft of cargo space compared to the MDX's 18.1 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 INEOS Grenadier

Off-road enthusiasts will prefer the Grenadier for its dedicated four-wheel drive system and higher torque output of 332 lb-ft.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Acura MDX

The MDX provides clear value, undercutting the Grenadier's price by $23,900 while delivering better everyday efficiency.

Choose the Acura MDX if...

  • You prioritize saving money upfront, as the MDX starts $23,900 cheaper.
  • Your driving is mostly highway, benefiting from the 26 MPG highway rating.
  • You prefer a slightly less imposing size, measuring 198.4 inches in length versus the Grenadier's setup.

Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...

  • You need serious hauling capacity, evidenced by its 40.6 cu ft of cargo room.
  • You regularly encounter poor weather or trails, utilizing the standard four-wheel drive.
  • You value low-end pulling power, thanks to the Grenadier's 332 lb-ft of torque.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura MDX INEOS Grenadier
Length 198.4" 191.2"
Width 78.7" 76.0"
Height 67.9" 80.7"
Wheelbase 113.8" 115.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura INEOS
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โ€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Third Row Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Engine
Feature Acura INEOS
Base Engine Displacement 3.5 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V6 inline 6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 290 hp @ 6200 rpm 282 hp @ 4750 rpm
Torque 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm
Number of Valves 24 24
Camshaft Type Single overhead cam (SOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Acura INEOS
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive four wheel drive
4WD System Type โ€” Full Time
Transfer Case Gearing โ€” Manual Hi-Lo
Center Differential Type โ€” Locking
Hill Descent Control โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Acura INEOS
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/26 MPG 15/15 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 15 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 351.5/481.0 mi. 355.5/355.5 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 18.5 gal. 23.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura INEOS
Push Button Start โœ“ โ€”
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Power Rear Seat Easy Entry โœ“ โ€”
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Three Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โ€”
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Power Steering โ€” โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura INEOS
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 11 4
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โ€”
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โ€”
Android Auto (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Acura INEOS
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura INEOS
Front Head Room 38.5 in. 39.4 in.
Front Leg Room 41.6 in. 39.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 61.9 in. โ€”
Front Hip Room 59.3 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature Acura INEOS
Rear Head Room 38.1 in. 39.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.5 in. 30.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 60.3 in. โ€”
Rear Hip Room 57.8 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura INEOS
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 19 x 8.5 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Terrain
Tire Size 255/55R19 P265/70R
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Steel
Wheel Diameter โ€” 17 in
Spare Tire Type โ€” Full Size Matching
Spare Tire Location โ€” Outside Rear Mounted
Suspension
Feature Acura INEOS
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โ€”
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura INEOS
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. โ€”
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura MDX and 2025 INEOS Grenadier.

How much more does it cost to run the Grenadier versus the MDX annually?

Given the 7 MPG difference, the Grenadier consumes fuel much faster; assuming similar annual mileage, you'll spend significantly more on premium unleaded for the Grenadier (15 MPG) compared to the MDX (22 MPG combined).

Is the Acura MDX powerful enough compared to the Grenadier?

The MDX actually produces slightly more peak horsepower at 290 hp, but the Grenadier counters with significantly more pulling grunt at 332 lb-ft of torque.

Which vehicle is easier to park in tight city spots?

The INEOS Grenadier is generally shorter in length at 191.2 inches, but it is substantially taller at 80.7 inches, which might be a concern for low-clearance garages.

Do both vehicles require premium fuel?

Yes, both the 2025 Acura MDX and the 2025 INEOS Grenadier recommend premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance.

How does the passenger space configuration differ between these two?

While both are crossovers/SUVs, the MDX's lower cargo volume (18.1 cu ft) suggests less usable space behind the second row compared to the utility-focused Grenadier.

Are the transmissions comparable?

The MDX uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission, potentially aiding highway cruising efficiency, whereas the Grenadier utilizes an 8-speed shiftable automatic.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool