2025 Acura MDX vs 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe

Acura MDX

$51,200 Β· Crossover

vs
Chevrolet Tahoe

$58,500 Β· SUV

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the nimble 2025 Acura MDX and the behemoth 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe often boils down to balancing luxury comfort against sheer capability. If your primary concern is daily driving efficiency and a smaller footprint, the MDX is appealing with its 22 combined MPG versus the Tahoe's 17 combined MPG. However, the Tahoe dominates in brute force, boasting 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque compared to the MDX's 290 hp. Furthermore, the Tahoe offers significantly more utility, providing 25.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, nearly seven cubic feet more than the MDX's 18.1 cu ft. That said, the MDX starts at a compelling $51,200 MSRP, undercutting the Tahoe’s $58,500 base price by a noticeable $7,300. It's a classic trade-off: size and power versus daily running costs and initial investment.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Acura MDX

The 2025 Acura MDX is the clear winner for commuting due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 22 combined MPG versus the Tahoe's 17.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe

Families needing maximum space will prefer the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe because its 25.5 cu ft of cargo capacity dwarfs the MDX's 18.1 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe

Performance fans will lean toward the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe, as its 355 hp output is substantially higher than the MDX's 290 hp.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Acura MDX

The 2025 Acura MDX offers better initial value by being $7,300 less expensive while still providing a respectable 290 hp.

Choose the Acura MDX if...

  • You prioritize saving money on fuel, benefiting from the MDX's 22 combined MPG rating.
  • Your driving and parking environments require a smaller footprint (198.4 inches long).
  • You prefer a lower entry price point, starting at $51,200.

Choose the Chevrolet Tahoe if...

  • You require maximum towing or hauling capacity afforded by the Tahoe’s 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
  • You need the most space possible, utilizing the Tahoe's massive 25.5 cu ft cargo hold.
  • You prefer using regular unleaded fuel over the MDX's recommended premium fuel.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura MDX Chevrolet Tahoe
Length 198.4" 211.3"
Width 78.7" 81.0"
Height 67.9" 75.8"
Wheelbase 113.8" 120.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Chevrolet
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Third Row Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 3.5 L 5.3 L
Number of Cylinders V6 V8
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 290 hp @ 6200 rpm 355 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Single overhead cam (SOHC) Overhead valves (OHV)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Cylinder Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Chevrolet
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type β€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Acura Chevrolet
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/26 MPG 15/20 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 17 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 351.5/481.0 mi. 360.0/480.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 18.5 gal. 24.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Chevrolet
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ β€”
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Power Rear Seat Easy Entry βœ“ β€”
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Three Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control βœ“ βœ“
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ β€”
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ β€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Front View Camera β€” βœ“
Side View Camera β€” βœ“
Front Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Automatic Parking Assist β€” βœ“
3rd Row Cupholders β€” βœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Sun Sensor β€” βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 17.7 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 11 6
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature Acura Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended β€”
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura Chevrolet
Front Head Room 38.5 in. 42.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.6 in. 44.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 61.9 in. 65.6 in.
Front Hip Room 59.3 in. 61.5 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3 β€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Seat Material: Premium Cloth β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature Acura Chevrolet
Rear Head Room 38.1 in. 38.9 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.5 in. 42.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 60.3 in. 64.6 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.8 in. 61.3 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Reclining Rear Seats βœ“ β€”
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ β€”
Manual Folding Third Row Seat βœ“ βœ“
Folding Rear Seat Feature β€” βœ“
Rear Seat Storage β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Chevrolet
Wheel Material Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 19 x 8.5 in 18 x 8.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 255/55R19 265/65R18
Wheel Finish β€” Painted Alloy
Spare Tire Type β€” Full Size Non-Matching
Spare Tire Location β€” Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature Acura Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura MDX and 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe.

How much more fuel efficient is the 2025 Acura MDX than the Tahoe?

The Acura MDX holds a significant advantage in fuel economy, achieving 22 combined MPG. In contrast, the larger Chevrolet Tahoe only manages 17 combined MPG, resulting in a 5 MPG difference for daily running costs.

Is the size difference between these two vehicles substantial for parking?

Yes, the physical dimensions differ greatly; the Tahoe is 211.3 inches long while the MDX is only 198.4 inches long. This nearly 13-inch length discrepancy makes the MDX much easier to manage in tight city parking situations.

If I frequently carry many passengers or gear, which vehicle is better?

The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is the clear choice for maximum capacity, offering 25.5 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats. The 2025 Acura MDX trails noticeably with only 18.1 cu ft available.

Does the MDX require premium fuel, and how does that impact ownership costs?

The Acura MDX recommends premium unleaded fuel, which is generally more expensive than the regular unleaded accepted by the Chevrolet Tahoe. This adds another layer to the Tahoe's better MPG, making the MDX's running costs potentially higher despite better mileage.

How big is the power gap between the MDX and the Tahoe?

There is a substantial 65 horsepower difference, with the Tahoe producing 355 hp compared to the MDX's 290 hp. The Tahoe also produces significantly more pulling power with 383 lb-ft of torque versus the MDX's 267 lb-ft.

How much money can I save initially by selecting the Acura MDX?

The 2025 Acura MDX starts at an MSRP of $51,200, saving you $7,300 right away compared to the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe's starting price of $58,500.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool