2025 Acura MDX vs 2025 Chevrolet Suburban
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Acura MDX explodes onto the scene offering precision handling and premium appeal starting at a competitive $51,200. It's engineered for the driver who appreciates sharper dynamics and better fuel economy, boasting a 22 MPG combined rating. Conversely, the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban is the undeniable titan, prioritizing sheer capacity and raw muscle. While its $61,500 MSRP places it $10,300 above the Acura, it unleashes a robust 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. The Suburban dominates utility with an astonishing 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, dwarfing the MDX's 18.1 cu ft. Though the Suburban sacrifices fuel economy (dropping to 17 MPG combined) for its massive presence and superior power output compared to the MDX’s 290 hp, it delivers unmatched capability for those who need to move mountains—or large families—with authoritative presence.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Acura MDX
The Acura MDX wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 22 MPG compared to the Suburban's 17 MPG.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
The Chevrolet Suburban is the clear family champion, offering an expansive 41.5 cu ft of cargo space versus the MDX's 18.1 cu ft.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
Enthusiasts will gravitate towards the Suburban for its substantially greater power output of 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque.
2025 Acura MDX
The Acura MDX provides better overall ownership value by starting $10,300 lower and offering notably better fuel efficiency.
Choose the Acura MDX if...
- You prioritize daily efficiency, as the MDX delivers 22 MPG combined versus the Suburban's 17 MPG.
- You prefer a smaller footprint, with the MDX measuring 198.4 inches long compared to the massive Suburban.
- You desire a lower entry price point, starting the ownership experience $10,300 less expensive at $51,200.
Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...
- Maximum hauling capability is essential, as the Suburban offers 41.5 cubic feet of cargo volume.
- You crave significant pulling power, evidenced by the Suburban's 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque.
- You prefer regular unleaded fuel, as the MDX requires premium unleaded recommended for its 290 hp engine.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura MDX | Chevrolet Suburban |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 198.4" | 226.3" |
| Width | 78.7" | 81.1" |
| Height | 67.9" | 75.6" |
| Wheelbase | 113.8" | 134.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.5 L | 5.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V6 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Single overhead cam (SOHC) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/26 MPG | 15/20 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 22 MPG | 17 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 351.5/481.0 mi. | 420.0/560.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.5 gal. | 28.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | ✓ | — |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Three Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | — |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | — | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 17.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 11 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.5 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 61.9 in. | 65.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 59.3 in. | 61.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.1 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.5 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 60.3 in. | 64.6 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 57.8 in. | 61.3 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | ✓ | — |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.5 in | 18 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/55R19 | 265/65R18 |
| Wheel Finish | — | Painted Alloy |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura MDX and 2025 Chevrolet Suburban.
How much larger is the Chevrolet Suburban compared to the Acura MDX?
The Suburban is significantly larger, measuring 226.3 inches in length compared to the MDX's 198.4 inches. This difference extends to width (81.1 inches vs 78.7 inches) and height (75.6 inches vs 67.9 inches), creating a substantial presence gap.
Is the performance difference between the 2025 MDX and Suburban noticeable?
Yes, the performance gap is substantial; the Suburban boasts 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, overpowering the MDX’s 290 horsepower and 267 lb-ft of torque. This translates to much stronger acceleration potential in the larger Chevrolet.
What is the cost implication of choosing the Suburban over the MDX?
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban carries an MSRP of $61,500, setting you back an additional $10,300 compared to the Acura MDX's $51,200 starting price. Furthermore, the Suburban’s thirstier engine will result in higher ongoing fuel expenditures.
Which vehicle is better for long road trips requiring luggage space?
The Chevrolet Suburban is overwhelmingly better for luggage capacity, offering a cavernous 41.5 cu ft of cargo volume. The Acura MDX offers only 18.1 cu ft behind its second row, making the Suburban the superior hauler.
Does the fuel type recommendation affect the running costs of these crossovers?
It does; the Acura MDX recommends premium unleaded fuel, which is typically more expensive than the regular unleaded accepted by the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban. This, combined with the 5 MPG efficiency difference (22 combined vs 17 combined), heavily favors the Suburban for long-term fuel spending.
What is the primary difference in drivetrain layout between these two luxury crossovers?
The Acura MDX utilizes a front-wheel drive (FWD) bias setup paired with its 10-speed automatic transmission. In contrast, the Chevrolet Suburban employs a traditional rear-wheel drive (RWD) layout with the same style of 10-speed automatic transmission, offering different foundational driving dynamics.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool