2025 Acura Integra vs 2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E

Acura Integra

$33,000 Β· Hatchback

vs
Ford Mustang Mach-E

$37,995 Β· Hatchback

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Acura Integra bursts onto the scene offering refined, sporty dynamics with its 200 hp and impressive 33 MPG combined, clinging to the classic enjoyment of premium unleaded fuel in a stylish package starting at $33,000. Conversely, the 2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E charges forward as an electric performance machine, boasting a substantial 264 hp and a thrilling 387 lb-ft of torque from its rear-wheel-drive setup, all wrapped in a taller, more utilitarian body with 34.4 cu ft of cargo space. The Mach-E commands a $4,995 higher MSRP but offers a staggering 64 hp advantage over the Integra. While the gas-sipping Integra nets 30/37 MPG, the Mach-E trades fuel stops for 260 miles of electric range. These two vehicles represent a fascinating crossroads: gasoline precision versus electric propulsion, both packaged impressively within nearly identical 185.8-inch lengths.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Acura Integra

The Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 33 MPG combined versus the Mach-E's electric constraints.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E

The Mustang Mach-E provides significantly more utility with 34.4 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Integra's 24.3 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E

The Mach-E is the enthusiast's pick, delivering a powerful 387 lb-ft of torque and 264 hp, easily overshadowing the Integra's 200 hp.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Acura Integra

The Integra offers better baseline value at $33,000 MSRP and excellent gas mileage for its price point.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • You prefer the tactile engagement and sound of a traditional powertrain using premium unleaded fuel.
  • Your budget is firm, as the Integra starts $4,995 cheaper at $33,000.
  • Maximizing miles per gallon is key, given the Integra's 37 MPG highway rating.

Choose the Ford Mustang Mach-E if...

  • Instantaneous torque is desired, highlighted by the Mach-E's 387 lb-ft output.
  • You need maximum hauling capability, as the Mach-E offers 34.4 cu ft of cargo space.
  • You want the benefit of zero tailpipe emissions and a 260-mile electric range.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura Integra Ford Mustang Mach-E
Length 185.8" 185.6"
Width 72.0" -
Height 55.5" 64.0"
Wheelbase 107.7" 117.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Ford
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ β€”
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Integrated Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System β€” βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors β€” βœ“
Rear Fixed Headrests β€” βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) β€” βœ“
Engine Immobilizer β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Ford
Base Engine Displacement 1.5 L β€”
Number of Cylinders inline 4 β€”
Base Engine Type gas electric
Horsepower 200 hp @ 6000 rpm 264 hp
Torque 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 387 lb-ft
Number of Valves 16 β€”
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) β€”
Variable Valve Timing Variable β€”
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ β€”
Drive Train
Feature Acura Ford
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 1-speed direct drive
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive rear wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Acura Ford
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) electric
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 30/37 MPG β€”
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 33 MPG β€”
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 372.0/458.8 mi. β€”
Fuel Tank Capacity 12.4 gal. β€”
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) β€” 111/103 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) β€” 107 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range β€” 260 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) β€” 31
Charging Time (240V) β€” 7.8 hr.
Battery Capacity β€” 73 kWh
DC Fast Charging Port Type β€” SAE Combo
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Ford
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Single Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Front View Camera β€” βœ“
Side View Camera β€” βœ“
Front Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing β€” βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter β€” βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts β€” βœ“
Interior Air Filtration β€” βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Ford
Infotainment Display 7.0 in β€”
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wired) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature Acura Ford
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass β€”
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
One-Touch Power Windows β€” 4
Frontseats
Feature Acura Ford
Front Head Room 37.6 in. 38.9 in.
Front Leg Room 42.3 in. 43.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 57.6 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. 55.4 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Driver Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Rearseats
Feature Acura Ford
Rear Head Room 36.4 in. 38.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.4 in. 38.1 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 55.9 in.
Rear Hip Room 48.9 in. 53.2 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Ford
Painted Alloy Wheels βœ“ β€”
Polished Alloy Wheels βœ“ β€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in β€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size βœ“ 225/55R H
Wheel Finish β€” Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter β€” 19 in
Suspension
Feature Acura Ford
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Ford
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. β€”
EV Battery Warranty β€” 8 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura Integra and 2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E.

How much more powerful is the Mustang Mach-E than the Integra?

The 2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E boasts 264 horsepower, which is 64 hp more than the 2025 Acura Integra's 200 hp output, suggesting notably quicker acceleration.

Which car is better suited for long-distance, high-mileage driving?

The Acura Integra is likely superior for extremely long, uninterrupted road trips due to its 30/37 MPG ratings and easy refueling with premium unleaded, compared to coordinating 260-mile EV charging stops.

What is the primary trade-off regarding size and utility between these two hatchbacks?

Although both cars share a nearly identical length (185.8 inches vs. 185.6 inches), the taller Mach-E (64.0 inches vs. 55.5 inches) offers 10.1 cubic feet more cargo capacity at 34.4 cu ft.

Does the drivetrain type significantly affect performance metrics?

Yes; the Mach-E's Rear-Wheel Drive setup is paired with massive torque (387 lb-ft), whereas the Integra uses Front-Wheel Drive with 192 lb-ft of torque and a conventional automatic transmission.

How large is the price gap between the entry-level models?

There is a $4,995 difference in MSRP, with the Integra starting at $33,000 and the Mach-E positioned at $37,995.

Is the Integra’s recommended fuel type a factor in its running costs?

The Acura Integra requires premium unleaded, which costs more per gallon than standard gasoline, impacting its efficiency advantage over the electric Mach-E, depending on local fuel prices.

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool